CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 878542

Mr. William Cheng
H & C Industries, Inc.
1131 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of 6-(dimethylamino)-3,3-bis(4- (dimethyl- amino)phenyl-1(3H)-isobenzofuranone (CAS# 1552- 42-7) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated September 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 6-(dimethylamino)-3,3-bis(4- (dimethylamino)phenyl-1(3H)-isobenzofuranone will be 3204.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport